List of active policies

Name Type User consent
CofE Portal Moodle Site Privacy Policy Site policy All users

Summary

Please read this Privacy Notice and click on the button at the bottom to continue onto the main site.

Full policy

Moodle Hub – Resources for Theological Study

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is provided by the Church of England National Church Institutions to explain what to expect when the we collect and process your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Data Controller

Show/hide

The data controller is:

The Archbishops' Council,
Church House
Great Smith Street
London
SW1P 3AZ

For further information on The Archbishops' Council please go to:

https://www.churchofengland.org/about/leadership-and-governance/national-church-institutions

1. Why we collect and use your personal data

Show/hide

  • To enable you to access the resources on this site and participate in discussions
  • To allow teams from the National Church Institutions to communicate with diocesan partners
  • To monitor usage and improve the provision of services
  • To ensure access to particular resources is restricted to those entitled to use them

2. The categories of data we collect

Show/hide

When you use this site, information in the following categories is collected

  • Required Personal Data
  • Optional Personal Data
  • Technical Data
  • Usage Data

Cookies

Two cookies are used by this site:

The MOODLESESSION cookie is essential. It enables your browser to provide continuity and to maintain your login from page to page. When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed from your browser and on the server.

The MOODLEID cookie is optional.  It remembers your username within the browser so that when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you.

No other cookies are used by this site.

3. Details of the data collected and the lawful basis for using your information

Show/hide

Category of Data

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing

Personal Data

• Your Name

• Your email address

• Your Moodle username

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that access to the site in general and to specific resources is only provided to people with the right access these resources)

Resource Participation Data

Your participation in any resource on the site is recorded including forum posts, answers to quizzes any resources uploaded.

Your Consent – you do not need to post to forums or participate in quizzes or questionnaires to use other parts of this site. If you choose to add this information then you are giving your consent for us to process it.

Optional Personal Data

  • You may opt to add your diocese and/or you Church Role.
  • You may opt to add information to your profile.
  • You may opt into various mailing list on the site


Data revealing your religion or any other special category data is optional and is not required for you to use the resources.  By entering this optional information, you are providing consent for it to be stored.  You can delete it at any time

Technical Data

• browser type and version

• time zone setting & location

• operating systems of the devices used to access this site

• IP address used to access this service

Necessary for our legitimate interests (provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud.)

Usage Data

• pages visited on this site

• interaction with resources on this site

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure that access to resources is restricted to specific groups of users, troubleshooting and site optimisation).

Aggregated Usage Data

Data about the use of the various resources is aggregated is not personal data. It is used to inform the development of the site and help optimise the use of the site.

Legitimate Interest Assessment

We have a specific purpose with a defined benefit

To provide access to resources, allow resources to be shared and facilitate communication between site user and also with various NCI bodies.

The processing is necessary to achieve the defined benefit.

Technical and Usage Data needs to be collected to provide this service. Details of access to the site are stored for security, for troubleshooting and to improve the site

The purpose is balanced against, and DOES override, the interests, rights and freedoms of data subjects.

Since the processing of data is kept to a minimum and is only for the purpose of providing the data subjects with courses that they wish to use, the purpose, and our Legitimate Interest DOES override, the interests, rights and freedoms of data subjects.

For a copy of the full Legitimate Interest Assessment please contact the person named in section 7.

4. Who we collect from or share your information with:

Show/hide

When you log on via the cofoeportal.org we receive your name and email address.

We collect basic personal information about you from the information you give us and from your participation in resources. We do not collect personal information about you from any other source.

a)      Staff members running areas connected with various NCI departments will be able to access you name, email address, optional personal data and resource participation data, but this information will only be used to facilitate and troubleshoot your access to resources on the site. You may also be asked to give more information via a questionnaire or other Moodle activity that will be visible only to Staff members. This will be optional and we will explain why we want this information and what we will do with it at the point of collection.

b)     When you participate in a forum or add a resource to the site, your name and optional personal data will be made visible to other site users. Where this is going to happen will be made clear to you in advance and you are not required to participate.

c)      If you opt into any of the mailing lists on this site, then the staff members may use your email to contact you in relation to that list either via Moodle or via an external emailing client. You may opt out of a mailing list at any time.

d)     You may set your emailing preferences for any forum on the site, and so may opt to only see message within the site or opt for forum messages to be sent to your email address. Your preferences can be changed at any time.

e)     If you are part of the Diocese in Europe, then your data will be sent out of the UK but will not be sent to countries outside of the EU.

This site provides access and links to different resource providers. We do not provide these sites with any information about you. Each of these will have their own privacy policy and you should read their privacy policies before providing them with your information.


5. How long do we keep your information?

Show/hide

Data is kept for a maximum of three years after your last access to the site. Each January, any user who has not accessed the site in the last 24 months will have their personal identifiable data deleted. You may request that your personal data is deleted prior to this.

6. Your rights

Show/hide

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • The right to be informed about any data we hold about you;
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to obtain and reuse your personal data to move, copy or transfer it from one IT system to another

To exercise these rights, please contact the Data Protection Team using the contact information provided below. The NCIs Individual Rights Policy is available on request.

7. Queries, complaints or concerns

Show/hide

If you have any queries regarding this processing activity, please contact, in the first instance, Ken Farrimond at ken.farrimond@churchofengland.org

If you have any concerns or queries about how the the Ministry Division of the Church of England handle your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

gdpr@churchofengland.org or Data Protection Officer, Church of England Record Centre, 15 Galleywall Road, London, SE16 3PB, Tel: 020 7898 1030.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF, Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate).